Schedule

MACY Midwest Conference on Innovations in GME
The conference will begin with registration at 7:15 a.m. on Monday, May 23rd, and the final session will wrap up by 2:00pm on Tuesday, May 24th.

Monday May 23, 2016 | Michigan League Ballroom
911 N University Ave, Ann Arbor, MI 48109

*The shuttle bus from the Kensington Court Hotel to the Michigan League will depart at 7:00am.
 7:15 – 8:00 AMRegistration & Continental Breakfast

 8:00 - 8:20 AMWelcome

Joseph C. Kolars, MD (Conference Moderator)
Senior Associate Dean for Education and Global Initiatives
Josiah Macy, Jr., Professor of Health Professions Education

George E. Thibault, MD
President, The Josiah Macy Jr. Foundation

Marschall S. Runge, MD, PhD
Executive Vice President for Medical Affairs and Medical School Dean
University of Michigan Health System

 8:20 – 9:10 AMKeynote: “GME and Better Value Healthcare Service”

Paul B. Batalden, MD
Senior Fellow, Institute for Healthcare Improvement
Active Emeritus Professor of Pediatrics
Active Emeritus Professor of Community and Family Medicine
Active Emeritus Professor of The Dartmouth Institute
Geisel School of Medicine, Dartmouth University

 9:10 – 9:45 AMNew GME models: “Teaching Health Centers–Lessons learned from Detroit"

Chris Allen
Executive Director & CEO, Detroit Wayne County Health Authority

 9:45 – 10:00 AMBreak

10:00 AM – 12:00 PMBreak Out Groups (presentations/facilitated discussions)

Ballroom: What interventions and ‘experiments’ in GME programs are leading to improvements in patient centered care?

Jill Patton, DO
Program Director and Vice Chairperson, Department of Medicine
Advocate Lutheran General Hospital, Park Ridge Illinois

Eric J. Scher, MD
Chair, Department of Medicine & Vice President for Medical Education
Henry Ford Hospital – Detroit, MI

Vandenberg Room: How can simulation-based training improve patient care?

Steven J. Kasten, MD, MHPE
Associate Professor, Plastic Surgery
Associate Director, Craniofacial Anomalies Program
Program Director, Integrated Plastic Surgery Residency Program
University of Michigan Health System

Stanley J. Hamstra, PhD
ACGME, Vice President, Milestone Research and Evaluation

 12:00 – 1:30 PMLunch / Table Talks for those interested (e.g. Resident Wellness, Using EPIC to measure resident related performance, Applying ACGME Milestones, Resident quality and safety groups, and ???)

 1:30 – 3:30 PMBreak Out Groups (presentations/facilitated discussions)

BallroomObtaining personalized outcomes-data for residents

Mamta (Mimi) K. Singh, MD, MS

Physician Director, Center of Excellence in Primary Care Education
Louis Stokes Cleveland VA
Associate Professor of Medicine
School of Medicine, Case Western Reserve University

John M. Watt, MD

Director of Medical Education
St. Joseph Mercy, Ann Arbor, MI

Eric J. Warm, MD

Richard W. & Sue P. Vilter Professor of Medicine
Director, Internal Medicine Training Program
University of Cincinnati College of Medicine

Vandenberg RoomHow can ACGME competencies and milestones be linked to improvements in the value of care?

Eric Holmboe, MD
ACGME, Senior Vice President, Milestone Development and Evaluation

J. Sybil Biermann, MD
Associate Dean for Graduate Medical Education
Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery
University of Michigan Medical School
Designated Institutional Official
University of Michigan Health System

Sally Santen, MD, PhD
Assistant Dean for Educational Research and Quality Improvement
Professor of Emergency Medicine and Learning Health Sciences
University of Michigan Medical School

Heather Burrows, MD, PhD
Associate Professor of Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases
Program Director, Pediatric Residency Program
University of Michigan Medical School

 3:45 – 5:00 PMBallroom: Discussion and Analysis of the Day

5:00 - 5:30 PM
5:30 – 7:30 PM
Walk to A. Alfred Taubman Biomedical Science Research Building (109 Zina Pitcher Pl, Ann Arbor, MI 48109)
Poster Session / Strolling Reception

*The shuttle bus pick-up to the Kensington Court Hotel is scheduled for 7:50pm.
For those staying at the Kensington Court, please be in front of the Biomedical Science Research Building at that time.

Tuesday May 24, 2016 | Michigan League Ballroom
911 North University Avenue, Ann Arbor, MI 48109

Interprofessional Education: Partnering among GME, UME and other professions to enhance the Value of Care

Recent developments and reports demonstrate that interprofessional, team-based care is transforming the U.S. healthcare system, for a variety of reasons. For years, we have known the importance of Graduate Medical Education’s influence ultimately on how and where physicians practice. Concurrent to the transforming delivery system, there is a recent resurgence of interprofessional practice and collaborative practice in undergraduate medical education and continuing professional development as evidenced by the national Interprofessional Education Collaborative (IPEC) competencies, LCME accreditation standards, and a recent IOM report, Measuring the Impact of IPE on Collaborating Practice and Patient Outcomes, and Joint Accreditation for Interprofessional Continuing Education. The Association of Academic Health Centers recently learned that incorporating IPE into GME programs is a critical success factor for the future. Yet, scant attention has been formally paid to the role of IPE in GME and other post-graduate health professions programs, as an intentional design at the program development level.

This session has been designed to address the following topics:
  • What are the national drivers to link IPE and GME today?
  • What is the current evidence that IPE makes a difference, or not? What is the current state of research linked to quality improvement?
  • How can we take advantage of innovations in medical education and other professions to stimulate IPE innovation across the health professions education continuum?
  • How can the clinical & community environments be leveraged to intentionally learn about interprofessional, team-based practice in real-time, particularly in the face of current realities of GME?
  • How can IPE be integrated into the ACGME milestones and requirements of other professions?
  • How can GME and other post-graduate (e.g., pharmacy, dentistry, nursing, psychology, and others) be engaged to meaningfully prepare all professions together to be “collaboration-ready” for practice in today’s evolving U.S. Healthcare delivery system in new models of care (e.g., oral health, behavioral health, care coordination, integration of heath care, and value- and outcomes-based models)?
*The shuttle bus from the Kensington Court Hotel to the Michigan League will depart at 7:00am.
 7:30 – 8:15 AMRegistration & Continental Breakfast

 8:15 AMWelcome and Introductions

Frank J. Ascione, PharmD, PhD
Director, University of Michigan Center for Interprofessional Education

 8:20 – 8:50 AMReflections on the Regional GME Conferences

George E. Thibault, MD
President, The Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation

 8:50 – 9:35 AMNew Models of Care Demand New Models of Learning

Barbara F. Brandt, PhD
Director and Associate Vice President for Education
National Center for Interprofessional Practice and Education
University of Minnesota

 9:35 – 9:45 AMBreak

 9:45 – 10:50 AM

Panel Discussion: Post-Graduate Models in the other Health Professions: Current Barriers and Opportunities for Collaboration

Frank J. Ascione, PharmD, PhD (Panel Moderator)
Director, University of Michigan Center for Interprofessional Education


Ken Adams, PhD, ABPP

Associate Chief for Educational Programs, Mental Health Services, VA Ann Arbor


John Clark, PharmD.

Director of Pharmacy Services, University of Michigan Health System


Stephanie Munz, DDS

Hospital Dentistry Program Director, General Practice Residency, University of Michigan Health System


Sharon Smith, PhD, RN

Director, Professional Development & Education, Department of Nursing Services, University of Michigan Health System


Daniela Wittmann, PhD, LMSW
 
Clinical Assistant Professor of Urology; Adjunct Clinical Assistant Professor of Social Work, University of Michigan


 10:50 - 11:00 AMBreak

 11:00 - 12:00 PMLeveraging Emerging Models

Macy-funded Longitudinal Medical Education Program in Pediatrics
Emily Borman-Shoap, MD
Program Director, Pediatric Residency
EPAC Site Residency Director
University of Minnesota Medical School

ACGME: Pursuit of Excellence in Clinical Environments
Eric Holmboe, MD
ACGME, Senior Vice President, Milestone Development and Evaluation

 12:00 – 2:00 PMLunch - Interactive Discussion: What are emerging themes? Recommendations?



* The shuttle bus pick-up to Kensington Court Hotel is scheduled for 2:10pm.  Please be in front of the Michigan League at that time.